• A
  • AICT-SAPIR-ELETE
  • 2005
  • Advanced Industrial Conference on Telecommunications/Service Assurance with Partial and Intermittent Resources Conference/E-Learning on Telecommunications Workshop (AICT/SAPIR/ELETE'05)
Advanced Search 
Advanced Industrial Conference on Telecommunications/Service Assurance with Partial and Intermittent Resources Conference/E-Learning on Telecommunications Workshop (AICT/SAPIR/ELETE'05)
Lisbon, Portugal
July 17-July 22
ISBN: 0-7695-2388-9
Table of Contents
Introduction
A1: Next Generation Networks
Rodrigo Almeida dos Santos, Instituto Atl?ntico
Mario Fiallos Aguilar, Instituto Atl?ntico and Universidade Federal do Cear?
Paulo Ben?cio Melo de Sousa, Instituto Atl?ntico and Universidade Federal do Cear?
Jo?o C. Sousa, Instituto Atl?ntico and Universidade Federal do Cear?
Rossana Andrade, Universidade Federal do Cear?
pp. 2-7
Andy Bavier, Princeton University
Mark Huang, Princeton University
Larry Peterson, Princeton University
pp. 8-14
A2: Routing
Motasem Abdelghani, Queen's University Belfast
Sakir Sezer, Queen's University Belfast
Emi Garcia, Queen's University Belfast
Mu Jun, Queen's University Belfast
pp. 28-33
Thaere Eido, Institut National des T?l?communications
Vi?t H? Nguy?, Institut National des T?l?communications
T? Atmaca, Institut National des T?l?communications
pp. 39-44
A3: Services
Eugen Borcoci, Universitatea Politehnica Bucuresti
Abolghasem (Hamid) Asgari, Thales Research & Technology
Noel Butler, Thales Research & Technology
Toufik Ahmed, University of Bordeaux 1
Ahmed Mehaoua, University of Versailles
Stephen Eccles, University of Lancaster
pp. 46-52
Yu-Liang Liu, National Taiwan University
Yeali S. Sun, National Taiwan University
Meng Chang Chen, Academia Sinica
pp. 53-58
Jos? Lu? Oliveira, University of Aveiro
Pedro Gon?alves, University of Aveiro
Wojciech Dziunikowski, AGH University of Science and Technology
Jacek Wszolek, AGH University of Science and Technology
Rui P. Lopes, Bragan?a Polytechnic Institute
V?tor Roque, Guarda Polytechnic Institute
pp. 59-64
Do van Thanh, Telenor & Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Ivar J?rstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
pp. 65-70
A4: Security
Bringel Filho, National Center of High-Processing in the Brazilian Northeast
Windson Viana, Federal University of Cear?
Reinaldo Braga, National Center of High-Processing in the Brazilian Northeast
Rossana Andrade, Federal University of Cear? and National Center of High-Processing in the Brazilian Northeast
pp. 72-77
Ilija Basicevic, Novi Sad, Serbia And Montenegro
Miroslav Popovic, Novi Sad, Serbia And Montenegro
Vladimir Kovacevic, Novi Sad, Serbia And Montenegro
pp. 78-82
Oana Andreea Dini, San Jose State University
Melody Moh, San Jose State University
Alexander Clemm, Cisco Systems, Inc.
pp. 83-89
A5: Optical Networks
Jae-Jin Jeon, Seoul National University
Jun-Seok Lim, Sejong University
Jeffrey G. Andrews, University of Texas at Austin
Koeng-Mo Sung, Seoul National University
pp. 98-102
Fatih Haciömeroğlu, Institut National des Télécommunications
Tülin Atmaca, Institut National des Télécommunications
pp. 103-108
Burak Kantarci, Istanbul Technical University
Sema Oktug, Istanbul Technical University
Tulin Atmaca, Institute National des Telecommunications
pp. 109-114
Mohamad Chaitou, Institut National des Télécommunications
Gérard Hébuterne, Institut National des Télécommunications
Hind Castel, Institut National des Télécommunications
pp. 115-120
A6: QoS Metrics
Ricardo Azevedo, Instituto de Telecomunica??es de Aveiro
Andr? Oliveira, Instituto de Telecomunica??es de Aveiro
Francisco Fontes, Instituto de Telecomunica??es de Aveiro
D?lio Guerra, Instituto de Telecomunica??es de Aveiro
Pedro Esteves, Instituto de Telecomunica??es de Aveiro
Telma Mota, Instituto de Telecomunica??es de Aveiro
pp. 122-127
Kieran McLaughlin, Queen?s University Belfast
Stephen O?Kane, Queen?s University Belfast
Sakir Sezer, Queen?s University Belfast
pp. 140-144
A7: Multicast
Mariusz Głąbowski, Poznań University of Technology
Maciej Stasiak, Poznań University of Technology
Piotr Zwierzykowski, Poznań University of Technology
pp. 146-151
Dan Li, Tsinghua University
Jianping Wu, Tsinghua University
Ke Xu, Tsinghua University
Yong Cui, Tsinghua University
Ying Liu, Tsinghua University
Xiaoping Zhang, Tsinghua University
pp. 157-162
A8: Assessing Models
Shu-Ming Tseng, National Taipei University of Technology
Hung-Chieh Yu, National Taipei University of Technology
Chang-Hsien Lin, National Taipei University of Technology
pp. 172-176
António Nogueira, University of Aveiro
M. Rosário de Oliveira, Instituto Superior Técnico
Paulo Salvador, University of Aveiro
Rui Valadas, University of Aveiro
António Pacheco, Instituto Superior Técnico
pp. 183-188
Emi Garcia-Palacios, Queen's University Belfast
Motasem Abdelghani,, Queen's University Belfast
Asad Hussain, Queen's University Belfast
Steven Walsh, Queen's University Belfast
pp. 189-194
A9: Switching
Wojciech Kabaciński, Poznań University of Technology
Marek Michalski, Poznań University of Technology
pp. 202-206
Farid Farahmand, University of Texas at Dallas
Jason Jue, University of Texas at Dallas
Vinod Vokkarane, University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth
Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior
M?rio M. Freire, University of Beira Interior
pp. 213-218
A10: Performance Evaluation
Trung Q. Duong, Kyung Hee University
Hoang Trang, HoChiMinh City University of Technology
Een K. Hong, Kyung Hee University
Sung Y. Lee, Kyung Hee University
pp. 220-225
Ramon Dornelas Soares, National Institute of Telecommunications
Jose Marcos Camara Brito, National Institute of Telecommunications
pp. 238-242
A11: Communication Systems
Ye Yan, Chonbuk National University
Kwangsoo Kim, Chonbuk National University
DongSun Park, Chonbuk National University
pp. 249-254
A12: Propagation
A13: Evaluation Techniques (I)
Lu?s G. C. Cancela, Instituto Superior das Ci?ncias do Trabalho e da Empresa and Instituto de Telecomunica??
Jo?o J. O. Pires, Instituto de Telecomunica??es and Instituto Superior T?cnico
pp. 306-311
A14: Evaluation Techniques (II)
A15: Evaluation Techniques (III)
Young Sic Jeong, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Whan Woo Kim, Chungnam National University
pp. 346-351
S1: Handling PI Resources
Pedro Sobral, Universidade Fernando Pessoa
Luis Bernardo, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Paulo Pinto, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
pp. 364-370
Rodolfo Oliveira, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Luis Bernardo, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Nelson Ruivo, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Paulo Pinto, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
pp. 371-376
Kyungbaek Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Daeyeon Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 382-387
S2: Routing
Manuel Pedro, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria and University of Coimbra
Edmundo Monteiro, University of Coimbra
Fernando Boavida, University of Coimbra
pp. 396-401
Radosław Rudek, Wrocław University of Technology
Leszek Koszałka, Wrocław University of Technology
Iwona Pozniak-Koszałka, Wrocław University of Technology
pp. 408-413
S3: Monitoring and Measurements
S4: Web Services
Niranjan Dhanakoti, Satyam Computer Services Limited
Srividya Gopalan, Satyam Computer Services Limited
V. Sridhar, Satyam Computer Services Limited
Siva Subramani, Satyam Computer Services Limited
pp. 452-457
E1: Models
Mariusz Głąbowski, Poznań University of Technology
Sławomir Hanczewski, Poznań University of Technology
Maciej Stasiak, Poznań University of Technology
Piotr Zwierzykowski, Poznań University of Technology
pp. 460-465
Miguel-Angel Sicilia, University of Alcalá
Elena García-Barriocanal, University of Alcalá
Salvador Sánchez-Alonso, University of Alcalá
Jesús Soto, Pontifical University of Salamanca
pp. 466-471
E2: Internet and Web-Based e-Learning
R. Kotrys, Poznan University of Technology
P. Remlein, Poznan University of Technology
A. Stelter, Poznan University of Technology
P. Szulakiewicz, Poznan University of Technology
pp. 486-491
E3: Experiences
D. Adami, University of Pisa
C. Callegari, University of Pisa
S. Giordano, University of Pisa
F. Mustacchio, University of Pisa
R. Secchi, University of Pisa
pp. 510-515
Giuseppe Scollo, Università di Verona
Giovanni Michele Bianco, Università di Verona
Riccardo Fattorini, Università di Verona
Olga Forlani, Università di Verona
Nicola Piccinini, Università di Verona
Ugo Savardi, Università di Verona
pp. 516-522
Roza Dumbraveanu, Institute for Continuing Education
G?ran Karlsson, Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 523-526
S. M. Delouis, SLEA-L'Olivier, International Centre of Educational Systems - UNESCO ass, ARENOTECH - France
M. Jalobeanu, INCDTIM "Vasile Goldis" Western University
pp. 527-532
G?ran Karlsson, Royal Institute of Technology
Ian Cohen, Royal Institute of Technology
Tony Burden, Royal Institute of Technology
David Dodd, Auckland University of Technology
pp. 533-535
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 542-545
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.