• A
  • AHS
  • 2007
  • Second NASA/ESA Conference on Adaptive Hardware and Systems (AHS 2007)
Advanced Search 
Second NASA/ESA Conference on Adaptive Hardware and Systems (AHS 2007)
University of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
August 05-August 08
ISBN: 0-7695-2866-X
Table of Contents
Introduction
Preface (PDF)
pp. xiii
Session 1A: Special Session on Reconfigurable Antennas
Hazem Fayad, Heriot-Watt University - School of EPS
Paul Record, Heriot-Watt University - School of EPS
pp. 3-6
T. L. Roach, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana
G. H. Huff, Texas A&M University
J.T. Bernhard, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana
pp. 7-13
Randy L. Haupt, Pennsylvania State University, Applied Research Laboratory
Joseph R. Flemish, Pennsylvania State University, Applied Research Laboratory
pp. 20-26
Session 1B: Special Session on Adaptive Wireless Sensor Networks and Optimisations
Erfu Yang, University of Edinburgh
Nakul Haridas, University of Edinburgh
A. El-Rayis, University of Edinburgh
A. T. Erdogan, University of Edinburgh
Tughrul Arslan, University of Edinburgh
Nick Barton, University of Edinburgh
pp. 27-34
Tanya Vladimirova, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
Christopher P. Bridges, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
George Prassinos, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
Xiaofeng Wu, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
Kawsu Sidibeh, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
David J. Barnhart, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
Abdul-Halim Jallad, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
Jean R. Paul, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
Vaios Lappas, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
Adam Baker, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
Kevin Maynard, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
Rodger Magness, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK GU2 7XH
pp. 43-50
Peter Tawdross, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Andreas Konig, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
pp. 51-57
Sue Ellen Haupt, Pennsylvania State University
George S. Young, Pennsylvania State University
Kerrie J. Long, Pennsylvania State University
Anke Beyer, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 58-66
Session 1C: Special Session on Secure Data and Information Systems
D Crookes, Queen?s University Belfast, Belfast BT3 9DT, UK
A Bouridane, Queen?s University Belfast, Belfast BT3 9DT, UK
H Su, Queen?s University Belfast, Belfast BT3 9DT, UK
M Gueham, Queen?s University Belfast, Belfast BT3 9DT, UK
pp. 67-74
A.B.T. Hopkins, University of Essex, Colchester, UK
K.D. McDonald-Maier, University of Essex, Colchester, UK
E. Papoutsis, University of Kent, UK
W.G.J. Howells, University of Kent, UK
pp. 75-81
Noureddine Mehallegue, Queen?s University of Belfast
Emi Garcia, Queen?s University of Belfast
Ahmed Bouridane, Queen?s University of Belfast
Gang Qu, University of Maryland
pp. 82-88
Paul Nicholl, Queen?s University, Belfast, UK
Abbes Amira, Brunel University, UK
Djamel Bouchaffra, Oakland University, Rochester, MI
Ronald H. Perrott, Queen?s University, Belfast, UK
pp. 89-96
Ould-cheikh Mourad, Ecole Polytechnique, BP17 Bordj-El-Bahri, Algeria
Si-Mohamed Lotfy, Ecole Polytechnique, BP17 Bordj-El-Bahri, Algeria
Mehallegue Noureddine, Computer Science Queen?s University
Bouridane Ahmed, Computer Science Queen?s University
Tanougast Camel, Universit Henri Poincar, France
pp. 103-109
C. Tanougast, Universit? Henri Poincar?
S. Weber, Universit? Henri Poincar?
G. Millerioux, Universit? Henri Poincar?
A. Bouridane, Queen?s University of Belfast, United Kingdom
J. Daafouz, Universit? Henri Poincar?
pp. 110-118
Session 1D: Adaptive and Reconfigurable Circuits for Multimedia
Marco Lanuzza, University of Calabria, Italy
Stefania Perri, University of Calabria, Italy
Pasquale Corsonello, University of Calabria, Italy
Martin Margala, University of Massachusetts Lowell
pp. 119-126
Mustafa Parlak, Sabanci University, Tuzla, 34956, Istanbul, Turkey
Ilker Hamzaoglu, Sabanci University, Tuzla, 34956, Istanbul, Turkey
pp. 127-133
Adam Major, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH9 3JL
Ioannis Nousias, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH9 3JL
Sami Khawam, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH9 3JL
Mark Milward, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH9 3JL
Ying Yi, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH9 3JL
Tughrul Arslan, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH9 3JL
pp. 134-138
Shih-Chang Hsia, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Si-Hong Wang, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Ying- Chao Chou, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
pp. 146-152
Shih-Chang Hsia, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology,
Cheng Hung Hsiao, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology,
pp. 153-159
Liang Lu, Queen?s University of Belfast, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK
John V. McCanny, Queen?s University of Belfast, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK
Sakir Sezer, Queen?s University of Belfast, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK
pp. 160-168
Session 1E: Adaptive and Reconfigurable Circuits for Telecommunications
Session 1F: Adaptive Signal Processing and Sensing
Minglang Lin, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, EH9 3JL
Ahmet T Erdogan, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, EH9 3JL
Tughrul Arslan, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, EH9 3JL
Adrian Stoica, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, EH9 3JL
pp. 203-208
Nizamettin Aydin, Bahcesehir University, Engineering Faculty, Besiktas 34349, Istanbul, Turkey
pp. 214-219
Aleksander, University of Oslo, Norway
Jim Torresen, University of Oslo, Norway
Mats Hovin, University of Oslo, Norway
pp. 225-232
Gorn Tepvorachai, Case Western Reserve University
Chris Papachristou, Case Western Reserve University
pp. 233-242
Session 1G: Design for Adaptive Systems for Space Applications
Gabriel Marchesan Almeida, GSE, PPGCC, FACIN, PUCRS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
Eduardo Augusto Bezerra, GSE, PPGCC, FACIN, PUCRS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
Luis Vit?rio Cargnini, IPCT, PPGEE, FENG, PUCRS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
Rubem Dutra Ribeiro Fagundes, IPCT, PPGEE, FENG, PUCRS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil
Daniel Gomes Mesquita, INESC, Lisboa, Portugal
pp. 243-249
B. Osterloh, IDA TU Braunschweig, Hans-Sommer-Str.66, D-38106 Braunschweig, Germany
H. Michalik, IDA TU Braunschweig, Hans-Sommer-Str.66, D-38106 Braunschweig, Germany
B. Fiethe, IDA TU Braunschweig, Hans-Sommer-Str.66, D-38106 Braunschweig, Germany
F. Bubenhagen, IDA TU Braunschweig, Hans-Sommer-Str.66, D-38106 Braunschweig, Germany
pp. 258-262
Session 1H: Special Session on High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing
Rob Baxter, University of Edinburgh
Stephen Booth, EPCC and FHPCA
Mark Bull, EPCC and FHPCA
Geoff Cawood, EPCC and FHPCA
Kenton D?Mellow, EPCC and FHPCA
Xu Guo, EPCC and FHPCA
Mark Parsons, EPCC and FHPCA
James Perry, EPCC and FHPCA
Alan Simpson, EPCC and FHPCA
Arthur Trew, EPCC and FHPCA
pp. 273-279
Rob Baxter, University of Edinburgh
Stephen Booth, EPCC and FHPCA
Mark Bull, EPCC and FHPCA
Geoff Cawood, EPCC and FHPCA
James Perry, EPCC and FHPCA
Mark Parsons, EPCC and FHPCA
Alan Simpson, EPCC and FHPCA
Arthur Trew, EPCC and FHPCA
Andrew McCormick, Alpha Data ltd and FPHCA
Graham Smart, Alpha Data ltd and FPHCA
Ronnie Smart, Alpha Data ltd and FPHCA
Allan Cantle, Nallatech ltd and FHPCA
Richard Chamberlain, Nallatech ltd and FHPCA
Gildas Genest, Nallatech ltd and FHPCA
pp. 287-294
Rob Baxter, University of Edinburgh
Stephen Booth, EPCC and FHPCA
Mark Bull, EPCC and FHPCA
Geoff Cawood, EPCC and FHPCA
James Perry, EPCC and FHPCA
Mark Parsons, EPCC and FHPCA
Alan Simpson, EPCC and FHPCA
Arthur Trew, EPCC and FHPCA
Andrew McCormick, Alpha Data ltd and FPHCA
Graham Smart, Alpha Data ltd and FPHCA
Ronnie Smart, Alpha Data ltd and FPHCA
Allan Cantle, Nallatech ltd and FHPCA
Richard Chamberlain, Nallatech ltd and FHPCA
Gildas Genest, Nallatech ltd and FHPCA
pp. 301-310
Session 1I: Special Session on Reconfigurable Computing Architectures
Anatoly Melnyk, Kielce University of Technology
Andriy Salo, Intron Ltd, Lukasha Str., 1/17, Lviv, 79046, UKRAINE
pp. 311-317
Caaliph, Universit? de Bretagne Sud, France
Emmanuel Casseau, Universit? de Rennes1, France
Philippe Coussy, Universit? de Bretagne Sud, France
pp. 318-325
Mohamed Abouellail, George Washington University
Esam El-Araby, George Washington University
Mohamed Taher, George Washington University
pp. 334-341
Sotiris, National Technical University of Athens
George Economakos, National Technical University of Athens
Kiamal Pekmestzi, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 342-349
S. Chandrasekaran, Brunel University, West London, UB8 3PH, UK
A. Amira, Brunel University, West London, UB8 3PH, UK
pp. 350-357
S. Jovanovic, Universit? Henri Poincar?, LIEN, 54506 Vandoeuvre l?s Nancy, France
C. Tanougast, Universit? Henri Poincar?, LIEN, 54506 Vandoeuvre l?s Nancy, France
S. Weber, Universit? Henri Poincar?, LIEN, 54506 Vandoeuvre l?s Nancy, France
pp. 358-364
Sankalp Kallakuri, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Alex Doboli, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Simona Doboli, Hofstra University
Dan Pescaru, University Timisoara, Romania
Daniel Curiac, University Timisoara, Romania
pp. 365-372
Balal Ahmad, University of Edinburgh, UK
Ali Ahmadinia, University of Edinburgh, UK
Tughrul Arslan, University of Edinburgh, UK
pp. 373-378
Session 2A:Embryonic Hardware, Morphogenesis
N. J. Macias, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
P. M. Athanas, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
pp. 397-404
Andre Stauffer, Ecole Polytechnique Federale, Logic Systems Laboratory, Lausanne, Switzerland
Daniel Mange, Ecole Polytechnique Federale, Logic Systems Laboratory, Lausanne, Switzerland
Joel Rossier, Ecole Polytechnique Federale, Logic Systems Laboratory, Lausanne, Switzerland
pp. 413-419
M. Samie, Technical Department, IRIB, Iran
G. Dragffy, University of the West of England, UK
J. Kiely, University of the West of England, UK
pp. 420-430
Session 2B: Evolvable Hardware
Pauline C Haddow, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Morten Hartmann, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Asbjoern Djupdal, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
pp. 431-438
Szilvia Zvada, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Gabriella Kokai, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Robert Vanyi, University of Szeged, Hungary
Hans Holm Fruhauf, RF&Microwave Department Fraunhofer IIS, Am Wolfsmantel, Germany
pp. 439-446
Asbjoern Djupdal, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Pauline C. Haddow, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
pp. 455-462
Dragana Laketic, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Pauline C Haddow, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
pp. 471-477
Adrian Stoica, Jet Propulsion Laboratory and PluraTech
Radu Andrei, Jet Propulsion Laboratory and PluraTech
pp. 486-498
Session 2C: Evolutionary and Bio-inspired Search and Optimization Algorithms for Adaptive Hardware
Wing On Fung, University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, UK
Tughrul Arslan, Institute for System Level Integration2, The Alba Centre, Alba Campus, UK
pp. 499-503
Ioannis Nousias, University of Edinburgh, UK
Sami Khawam, University of Edinburgh, UK
Mark Milward, University of Edinburgh, UK
Mark Muir, University of Edinburgh, UK
Tughrul Arslan, Institute for Systems Level Integration2, Alba Centre, Livingston, Scotland, UK
pp. 504-510
Oana Muntean, Babes-Bolyai University, Kogalniceanu 1, Cluj-Napoca, 400084, Romania.
Laura Diosan, Babes-Bolyai University, Kogalniceanu 1, Cluj-Napoca, 400084, Romania.
Mihai Oltean, Babes-Bolyai University, Kogalniceanu 1, Cluj-Napoca, 400084, Romania.
pp. 511-518
Wing On Fung, University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, UK
Tughrul Arslan, Institute for System Level Integration2, The Alba Centre, Alba Campus, Livingston, EH54 7EG, UK
Sami Khawam, University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, UK
pp. 519-528
Session 2D: On-chip Learning and Adaptation with Analog Circuits
Ricardo Zebulum, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Mohammad Mojarradi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Adrian Stoica, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Didier Keymeulen, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Taher Daud, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
pp. 529-536
S. Hintea, Technical University Cluj Napoca
G. Csipkes, Technical University Cluj Napoca
C. Rus, Technical University Cluj Napoca
D. Csipkes, Technical University Cluj Napoca
H. Fernandez-Canque, Caledonian University Glasgow
pp. 541-546
Joachim Becker, IMTEK, Albert-Ludwigs-University
Stanis Trendelenburg, IMTEK, Albert-Ludwigs-University
Fabian Henrici, IMTEK, Albert-Ludwigs-University
Yiannos Manoli, IMTEK, Albert-Ludwigs-University
pp. 547-553
Thomas Jacob Koickal, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3JL, U.K
Alister Hamilton, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3JL, U.K
Luiz C P Gouveia, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3JL, U.K
pp. 554-562
Session 2E: Hardware Implementations of Optimization Engines
Jorge Pena, Universite de Lausanne
Andres Upegui, Reconfigurable and Embedded Digital Systems
pp. 563-570
Davide Anguita, University of Genoa, Italy
Alessandro Ghio, University of Genoa, Italy
Stefano Pischiutta, University of Genoa, Italy
pp. 571-576
Session 2F: Special Session on Future and Emerging Technologies
Eduardo Sanchez, HEIG-VD, Switzerland
Andres Perez-Uribe, HEIG-VD, Switzerland
Andres Upegui, HEIG-VD, Switzerland
Yann Thoma, HEIG-VD, Switzerland
Juan Manuel Moreno, UPC, Spain
Alessandro Villa, UJF, France
Henri Volken, UNIL, Switzerland
Andrzej Napieralski, TUL, Poland
Gilles Sassatelli, CNRS, France
Erwan Lavarec, Wany Robotics, France
pp. 587-591
Jose Antonio Casas, Technical University of Catalunya (UPC)
Juan Manuel Moreno, Technical University of Catalunya (UPC)
Jordi Madrenas, Technical University of Catalunya (UPC)
Joan Cabestany, Technical University of Catalunya (UPC)
pp. 592-599
Andres Upegui, HEIG-VD, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
Yann Thoma, HEIG-VD, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
Eduardo Sanchez, HEIG-VD, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
Andres Perez-Uribe, HEIG-VD, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
Juan Manuel Moreno, UPC, Barcelona, Spain
Jordi Madrenas, UPC, Barcelona, Spain
pp. 600-605
A Melnyk, Lviv Polytechnic National University
V. Golembo, Lviv Polytechnic National University
A. Bochkaryov, Lviv Polytechnic National University
pp. 606-612
Session 2G: Special Session on Adaptive Circuits and Systems for IP Networks
Ciaran Toal, Queen?s University Belfast
Dwayne Burns, Queen?s University Belfast
Kieran McLaughlin, Queen?s University Belfast
Sakir Sezer, Queen?s University Belfast
Stephen O?Kane, Queen?s University Belfast
pp. 613-618
Motasem Abdelghani, Queen's University Belfast
Sakir Sezer, Queen's University Belfast
Emi Garcia, Queen's University Belfast
Jun Mu, Queen's University Belfast
Ciaran Toal, Queen's University Belfast
pp. 619-624
Xin Yang, Queen?s University Belfast, Northern Ireland,United Kingdom
Sakir Sezer, Queen?s University Belfast, Northern Ireland,United Kingdom
John McCanny, Queen?s University Belfast, Northern Ireland,United Kingdom
Dwayne Burns, Queen?s University Belfast, Northern Ireland,United Kingdom
pp. 633-640
Session 2H: Special Session on Online Monitoring for Adaptive Embedded Systems
Session 2I: Special Session on ESPACENET
P. Sartain, University of Essex
A.B.T. Hopkins, University of Essex
K.D. McDonald-Maier, University of Essex
W.G.J. Howells, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
pp. 677-681
Session 2J: Fault Tolerance and Self-repair
Anders Lyhne Christensen, IRIDIA-CoDE, Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Rehan O?Grady, IRIDIA-CoDE, Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Mauro Birattari, IRIDIA-CoDE, Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Marco Dorigo, IRIDIA-CoDE, Universite Libre de Bruxelles
pp. 693-700
David P. Montminy, Air Force Institute of Technology
Rusty O. Baldwin, Air Force Institute of Technology
Paul D. Williams, Air Force Institute of Technology
Barry E. Mullins, Air Force Institute of Technology
pp. 701-708
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.