• A
  • AHS
  • 2006
  • First NASA/ESA Conference on Adaptive Hardware and Systems (AHS'06)
Advanced Search 
First NASA/ESA Conference on Adaptive Hardware and Systems (AHS'06)
Istanbul, Turkey
June 15-June 18
ISBN: 0-7695-2614-4
Table of Contents
Session 6: Evolution of Digitial Systems
Introduction
Session 1: Adaptive Anaglog Circuits
Varun Aggarwal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Meng Mao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Una-May O'Reilly, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
pp. 12-19
Adrian Stoica, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Ricardo S. Zebulum, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Didier Keymeulen, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Rajeshuni Ramesham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Joseph Neff, SPAWAR, USA
Srinivas Katkoori, University of South Florida, USA
pp. 28-31
Martin Trefzer, Ruprecht-Karls-University of Heidelberg, Germany
Jorg Langeheine, Ruprecht-Karls-University of Heidelberg, Germany
Karlheinz Meier, Ruprecht-Karls-University of Heidelberg, Germany
Johannes Schemmel, Ruprecht-Karls-University of Heidelberg, Germany
pp. 32-42
Session 2: Adaptive Antennas
Nakul Haridas, University of Edinburgh, UK
Ahmet T. Erdogan, University of Edinburgh, UK
Tughrul Arslan, University of Edinburgh, UK
Mark Begbie, Institute for System Level Integration, UK
pp. 43-50
Gabriella Kokai, Friedrich-Alexander Univ. of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Tonia Christ, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany
Hans Holm Frhauf, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany
pp. 51-58
Session 3: Adaptive Optical Systems
Hirokazu Nosato, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
Masahiro Murakawa, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
Tetsuya Higuchi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
pp. 67-73
Onur Keskin, University of Victoria, Canada
Peter Hampton, University of Victoria, Canada
Rodolphe Conan, University of Victoria, Canada
Colin Bradley, University of Victoria, Canada
Aaron Hilton, University of Victoria, Canada
Celia Blain, University of Victoria, Canada
pp. 74-80
Session 4: Adaptive Signal Processing
Session 5: Morophogenetic and Cellular Adaptive Hardware
Gianluca Tempesti, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Pierre-Andre Mudry, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swizerland
Guillaume Zufferey, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
pp. 129-136
Justin Lee, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Joaquin Sitte, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
pp. 145-152
Andres Upegui, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne- EPFL, Switzerland
Eduardo Sanchez, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne- EPFL, Switzerland
pp. 153-162
Jorge Pena, Universita della Svizzera Italiana - USI, Switzerland
Andres Upegui, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne - EPFL, Switzerland
Eduardo Sanchez, Ecole Polytechnique Fe´erale de Lausanne - EPFL, Switzerland
pp. 163-170
Lukas Sekanina, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Lukas Starecek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Zbysek Gajda, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Zdenek Kotasek, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
pp. 186-193
Xue-song Yan, University of Geosciences, China
Wei Wei, University of Geosciences, China
Rui Liu, University of Geosciences, China
San-you Zeng, University of Geosciences, China
Li-shan Kang, University of Geosciences, China
pp. 194-199
Wing On Fung, University of Edinburgh, UK
Tughrul Arslan, University of Edinburgh, UK
Sami Khawam, University of Edinburgh, UK
pp. 200-206
Rui Liu, China University of Geosciences, China
Sang-you Zeng, Zhuzhou Institute of Technology, China
Lixin Ding, Wuhan University, China
Lishan Kang, Wuhan University, China
Hui Li, China University of Geosciences, China
Yuping Chen, Wuhan University, China
Yong Liu, Shandong Institute of Aerospace Electronic Technology, China
Yueping Han, Shandong Institute of Aerospace Electronic Technology, China
pp. 215-221
Session 7: Reconfigurable Devices and Architecture
H. Fatih Ugurdag, Bahcesehir University, Turkey
Yahya Sahin, Bahcesehir University, Turkey
Onur Baskirt, Bahcesehir University, Turkey
Soner Dedeoglu, Bahcesehir University, Turkey
Sezer Goren, Bahcesehir University, Turkey
Yasdar S. Kocak, Bahcesehir University, Turkey
pp. 237-246
Session 8: Reconfigurable Systems (Invited Papers)
Sajid Baloch, University of Edinburgh, UK
Tughrul Arslan, Institute for System Level Integration, UK
Adrian Stoica, NASA, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
pp. 270-280
Session 9: Fault Tolerance and Self Repair
Katarina Paulsson, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
Michael Hübner, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
Jürgen Becker, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
pp. 288-291
Sajid Baloch, University of Edinburgh, UK
Tughrul Arslan, Institute for System Level Integration, UK
Adrian Stoica, NASA, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
pp. 292-295
Didier Keymeulen, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Ricardo Zebulum, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Ramesham Rajeshuni, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Adrian Stoica, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Srinivas Katkoori, University of South Florida, USA
Sharon Graves, NASA LaRC, USA
Frank Novak, NASA LaRC, USA
Charles Antill, NASA LaRC, USA
pp. 296-300
Savio Chau, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Van Dang, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Joseph Xu, University of Michigan, USA
James Lu, University of Michigan, USA
pp. 313-316
Session 10: ESPACENET - Evolvable Networks of Intelligent and Secure Integrated and Distributed Reconfigurable System-on-Chip Sensor Nodes for Aerospace Based Monitoring and Diagnostics (Invited Paper
T. Arslan, University of Edinburgh, UK
N. Haridas, University of Edinburgh, UK
E. Yang, University of Edinburgh, UK
A.T. Erdogan, University of Edinburgh, UK
N. Barton, University of Edinburgh, UK
A.J. Walton, University of Edinburgh, UK
J.S. Thompson, University of Edinburgh, UK
A. Stoica, NASA-Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
T. Vladimirova, University of Surrey, UK
K.D. McDonald-Maier, University of Essex, UK
W.G.J. Howells, University of Kent, UK
pp. 323-329
Tanya Vladimirova, University of Surrey, UK
Xiaofeng Wu, University of Surrey, UK
Kawsu Sidibeh, University of Surrey, UK
David Barnhart, University of Surrey, UK
Abdul-Halim Jallad, University of Surrey, UK
pp. 330-337
Session 11: Adaptive Techniques in Space Applications
N. Ismailoglu, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
O. Benderli, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
S. Yesil, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
R. Sever, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
B. Okcan, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
O. Sengul, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Rusen Öktem, Atilim University, Turkey
pp. 351-358
Shengmin Ge, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Hao Cheng, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
pp. 359-364
Session 12: Applications to Sensing and Image Processing
Muhammed R. Pac, The Scientific and Technological Reseach Council of Turkey (TUBITAK), Turkey
Aydan M. Erkmen, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Ismet Erkmen, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
pp. 365-372
Kyrre Glette, University of Oslo, Norway
Jim Torresen, University of Oslo, Norway
Moritoshi Yasunaga, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Yoshiki Yamaguchi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
pp. 373-380
Session 13: Applications in Communications
B. Ahmad, University of Edinburgh, UK
Ahmet T. Erdogan, University of Edinburgh, UK
Sami Khawam, University of Edinburgh, UK
pp. 405-411
Ediz Cetin, University of Westminster, UK
Suleyman S. Demirsoy, Altera European Technology Centre, United Kingdom
Izzet Kale, Eastern Mediterranean University
Richard C. S. Morling, University of Westminster, UK
pp. 428-435
Heiko Hinkelmann, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany
Peter Zipf, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany
Manfred Glesner, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany
pp. 436-441
Gökmen Altay, Bahçesehir University, Turkey
Osman N. Ucan, Istanbul University, Turkey
Nejla Altay, Bahçesehir University, Turkey
Senay Yalçin, Bahçesehir University, Turkey
pp. 442-450
Session 14: Biometrics and Content Based Security Systerms (Invited Papers)
Khalil Zebbiche, Queen's University Belfast, UK
Lahouari Ghouti, Queen's University Belfast, UK
Fouad Khelifi, Queen's University Belfast, UK
Ahmed Bouridane, Queen's University Belfast, UK
pp. 451-456
Amr T. Abdel-Hamid, West Virginia University, USA
Sofiene Tahar, Concordia University, Canada
El Mostapha Aboulhamid, Universite de Montreal, Canada
pp. 457-464
Walid R. Boukabou, Queen's University Belfast, UK
Lahouari Ghouti, Queen's University Belfast, UK
Ahmed Bouridane, Queen's University Belfast, UK
pp. 465-468
Lin Yuan, University of Maryland, USA
Gang Qu, University of Maryland, USA
Lahouari Ghout, Queen's University of Belfast, UK
Ahmed Bouridane, Queen's University of Belfast, UK
pp. 469-476
Osama Al-Khaleel, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Chris Papachristou, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Frank Wolff, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Kiamal Pekmestzi, National Technical University, Greece
pp. 477-484
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 485-486
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.