• A
  • AAMAS
  • 2004
  • Third International Joint Conference on Autonomous Agents and Multiagent Systems - Volume 3 (AAMAS'04)
Advanced Search 
Third International Joint Conference on Autonomous Agents and Multiagent Systems - Volume 3 (AAMAS'04)
New York City, New York, USA
July 19-July 23
ISBN: 0-7695-2092-8
Table of Contents
Session 7d: Architectures and Applications (II)
Elizabeth Sklar, Columbia University
Mathew Davies, Columbia University
Min San Tan Co, Columbia University
pp. 998-1005
Claudia V. Goldman, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Martin Allen, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Shlomo Zilberstein, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 1006-1013
Michael Beetz, Technische Universität München
Alexandra Kirsch, Technische Universität München
Armin Müller, Technische Universität München
pp. 1022-1029
Cynthia Breazeal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Guy Hoffman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andrea Lockerd, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 1030-1037
Kenneth N. Lodding, NASA Langley Research Center
Paul Brewster, NASA Langley Research Center
pp. 1038-1045
Session 8a: Negotiation (II)
Leen-Kiat Soh, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Xin Li, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
pp. 1048-1055
Thuc Duong Nguyen, University of Southampton
Nicholas R. Jennings, University of Southampton
pp. 1064-1071
Pinata Winoto, University of Saskatchewan
Gordon McCalla, University of Saskatchewan
Julita Vassileva, University of Saskatchewan
pp. 1072-1079
Shaheen Fatima, University of Liverpool
Michael Wooldridge, University of Liverpool
Nicholas R. Jennings, University of Southampton
pp. 1080-1087
Session 8b: Learning
Ranjit Nair, University of Southern California
Maayan Roth, Carnegie Mellon University
Makoto Yohoo, Kyushu University
pp. 1098-1105
Lu? Nunes, ISCTE/FEUP/LIACC-NIAD&R
Eugénio Oliveira, FEUP/LIACC-NIAD&R
pp. 1106-1113
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Sridhar Mahadevan, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 1114-1121
Hugo Santana, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Geber Ramalho, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Vincent Corruble, Universit? Paris 6
Bohdana Ratitch, McGill University
pp. 1122-1129
Session 8c: Agent-Based Deployed Applications
Ahlem Ben Hassine, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Xavier Défago, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology and PRESTO, Japan Science and Technology Agency
Tu Bao Ho, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 1132-1139
Thomas Wagner, Honeywell Laboratories
John Phelps, Honeywell Laboratories
Valerie Guralnik, Honeywell Laboratories
Ryan VanRiper, Honeywell Laboratories
pp. 1140-1147
Paul Davidsson, Blekinge Institute of Technology
Fredrik Wernstedt, Blekinge Institute of Technology
pp. 1148-1155
Session 8d: Simulation and Modeling
M. Benisch, Brown University
A. Greenwald, Brown University
I. Grypari, Brown University
R. Lederman, Brown University
V. Naroditskiy, Brown University
M. Tschantz, Brown University
pp. 1174-1181
Kenneth Webb, Sussex University
Tony White, Carleton University
pp. 1190-1196
David V. Pynadath, University of Southern California
Stacy C. Marsella, University of Southern California
pp. 1197-1204
Software Demonstrations
Gustave Anderson, Drexel University
Andrew Burnheimer, Drexel University
Vincent Cicirello, Drexel University
David Dorsey, Drexel University
Saturnino Garcia, Drexel University
Moshe Kam, Drexel University
Joseph Kopena, Drexel University
Kris Malfettone, Drexel University
Andy Mroczkowski, Drexel University
Gaurav Naik, Drexel University
Max Peysakhov, Drexel University
William Regli, Drexel University
Joshua Shaffer, Drexel University
Evan Sultanik, Drexel University
Kenneth Tsang, Drexel University
Leonardo Urbano, Drexel University
Kyle Usbeck, Drexel University
Jacob Warren, Drexel University
pp. 1214-1215
Daniel Tran, California Institute of Technology
Steve Chien, California Institute of Technology
Rob Sherwood, California Institute of Technology
Rebecca Castano, California Institute of Technology
Benjamin Cichy, California Institute of Technology
Ashley Davies, California Institute of Technology
Gregg Rabideau, California Institute of Technology
pp. 1216-1217
Session 1a: Complex Systems
Marlon Núñez, Campus de Teatinos s/n
Rafael Morales, Campus de Teatinos s/n
pp. 1224-1225
Dung N. Lam, University of Texas at Austin
K. Suzanne Barber, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 1226-1227
Hans Akkermans, Free University Amsterdam VUA
Jos Schreinemakers, Free University Amsterdam
Koen Kok, ECN
pp. 1232-1234
Session 1b: Agent Communication Languages
Ariel Felner, Bar Ilan University
Yaron Shoshani, Bar Ilan University
Israel A. Wagner, Bar Ilan University
Alfred M. Bruckstein, Bar Ilan University
pp. 1236-1237
Henk-Jan Lebbink, Utrecht/Radboud University
Cilia Witteman, Radboud University
John-Jules Meyer, Utrecht University
pp. 1238-1239
Peter McBurney, University of Liverpool
Simon Parsons, City University of New York at Brooklyn
pp. 1240-1241
Session 1c: Mechanism Design
Yasuhiko Kitamura, Kwansei Gakuin University
Takuya Murao, Osaka City University
pp. 1250-1251
Nico Roos, Universiteit Maastricht
Annette ten Teije, Free University
Cees Witteveen, Delft University of Technology
pp. 1256-1257
Tolga Eren, Columbia University
Brian D.O. Anderson, Australian National University and National ICT Australia
Walter Whiteley, York University
A. Stephen Morse, Yale University
Peter N. Belhumeur, Columbia University
pp. 1260-1261
Session 1d: Synthetic Agents (I)
Adjamir M. Galv?, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Fl?via A. Barros, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Andr? M. M. Neves, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Geber L. Ramalho, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
pp. 1266-1267
Sheryl Brahnam, Southwest Missouri State University
pp. 1268-1269
James H. Lawton, US Air Force Research Laboratory
Carmel Domshlak, Cornell University
pp. 1270-1271
Martin Allen, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Shlomo Zilberstein, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 1272-1273
Juan Jim Tan, Queen Mary, University of London
Stefan Poslad, Queen Mary, University of London
Yanmin Xi, Queen Mary, University of London
pp. 1274-1275
Session 2b: Agent-Mediated Electronic Commerce
Don Perugini, Defence, Science and Technology Organisation
Dale Lambert, Defence, Science and Technology Organisation
Leon Sterling, University of Melbourne
Adrian Pearce, University of Melbourne
pp. 1278-1279
Terence Kelly, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
pp. 1280-1281
Session 2c: Coordination
Ron Sun, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Dehu Qi, Lamar University
pp. 1290-1291
Bryan Horling, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Roger Mailler, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Victor Lesser, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 1294-1295
Sherief Abdallah, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Victor Lesser, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 1296-1297
Session 2d: Synthetic Agents (II)
Marco Vala, IST-Technical University of Lisbon and INESC-ID
Ana Paiva, IST-Technical University of Lisbon and INESC-ID
Rui Prada, IST-Technical University of Lisbon and INESC-ID
pp. 1302-1303
Vincent Maya, IUT of Montreuil and University Paris VIII
Myriam Lamolle, IUT of Montreuil and University Paris VIII
Catherine Pelachaud, IUT of Montreuil and University Paris VIII
pp. 1306-1307
Anand Panangadan, University of Southern California
Maja Mataric, University of Southern California
Gaurav Sukhatme, University of Southern California
pp. 1308-1309
Session 4a: Agents and Networks
Aram Galstyan, University of Southern California
Karl Czajkowski, University of Southern California
Kristina Lerman, University of Southern California
pp. 1314-1315
Steven Willmott, University Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Simon Thompson, BT Exact
David Bonnefoy, Motorola
Ion Constantinescu, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Jonathan Dale, Fujitsu
Tianning Zhang, Agentscape
pp. 1318-1319
Jan M.V. Misker, Delft University of Technology
Cor J. Veenman, Delft University of Technology
Leon J.M. Rothkrantz, Delft University of Technology
pp. 1320-1321
Alex Rogers, Electronics and Computer Science
Esther David, Electronics and Computer Science
Nicholas R. Jennings, Electronics and Computer Science
pp. 1322-1323
Session 4b: Multi-Agent Issues and Learning
Robert Bridle, Australian National University
Eric McCreath, Australian National University
pp. 1330-1331
Felix Fischer, Technical University of Munich
Michael Rovatsos, Technical University of Munich
Gerhard Weiss, Technical University of Munich
pp. 1334-1335
Yathiraj B. Udupi, North Carolina State University
Pinar Yolum, Vrije University
Munindar P. Singh, North Carolina State University
pp. 1336-1337
Kagan Tumer, NASA Ames Research Center
Adrian K. Agogino, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 1338-1339
Session 4c: Coalitions
Jeffrey S. Cox, University of Michigan
Edmund H. Durfee, University of Michigan
pp. 1342-1343
Naveenkumar Muguda, North Carolina State University
Peter R. Wurman, North Carolina State University
R. Michael Young, North Carolina State University
pp. 1346-1347
Onn Shehory, IBM Haifa Research Labs
Gal Kaminka, Bar Ilan University
Eran Shoham, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 1348-1349
Session 4d: Logic and Formal methods
Yasuyuki Tahara, National Institute of Informatics
Akihiko Ohsuga, Toshiba Corporation
Shinichi Honiden, National Institute of Informatics and University of Tokyo
pp. 1356-1357
Guido Boella, Università di Torino
Luigi Sauro, Università di Torino
pp. 1358-1359
Wei Chen, University of Delaware
Keith S. Decker, University of Delaware
pp. 1360-1361
Amit K. Chopra, North Carolina State University
Munindar P. Singh, North Carolina State University
pp. 1362-1363
Ashok U. Mallya, North Carolina State University
Munindar P. Singh, North Carolina State University
pp. 1364-1365
Nadeem Jamali, University of Saskatchewan
null Indratmo, University of Saskatchewan
Xinghui Zhao, University of Saskatchewan
Gul A. Agha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 1366-1367
Session 5a: Negotiation (I)
Michael Beetz, Technische Universität München
Thomas Stammeier, Technische Universität München
Sven Flossmann, Technische Universität München
pp. 1370-1371
Wolfgang Ketter, University of Minnesota
Elena Kryzhnyaya, University of Minnesota
Steven Damer, University of Minnesota
Colin McMillen, University of Minnesota
Amrudin Agovic, University of Minnesota
John Collins, University of Minnesota
Maria Gini, University of Minnesota
pp. 1372-1373
Piotr J. Gmytrasiewicz, University of Illinois at Chicago
Prashant Doshi, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 1374-1375
Asad Rahman, University of Arkansas
Henry Hexmoor, University of Arkansas
pp. 1376-1377
Session 5b: Agent Programming Languages
Vadim Gerasimov, CSIRO Centre for Intelligent Systems Design
Ying Guo, CSIRO Centre for Intelligent Systems Design
Geoff James, CSIRO Centre for Intelligent Systems Design
Geoff Poulton, CSIRO Centre for Intelligent Systems Design
Philip Valencia, CSIRO Centre for Intelligent Systems Design
pp. 1382-1383
Thuc Vu, Carnegie Mellon University
Manuela Veloso, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 1384-1385
Alexandru Suna, LIP6 - UMR7606 and University of Paris 6
Amal El Fallah-Seghrouchni, LIP6 - UMR7606 and University of Paris 6
Christophe Fouqueré, LIPN - UMR7030 and University of Paris 13
Patrick Baillot, LIPN - UMR7030 and University of Paris 13
pp. 1386-1387
Jared Go, Carnegie Mellon University
Brett Browning, Carnegie Mellon University
Manuela Veloso, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 1388-1389
Sanjeev Kumar, Oregon Health & Science University
Philip R. Cohen, Oregon Health & Science University
pp. 1390-1391
Session 5c: Artificial Social Systems (I)
Marius-Călin Silaghi, Florida Institute of Technology
Vaibhav Rajeshirke, Florida Institute of Technology
pp. 1396-1397
Josiane Nzouonta, Florida Institute of Technology
Marius-Călin Silaghi, Florida Institute of Technology
Makoto Yokoo, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
pp. 1398-1399
Dipyaman Banerjee, University of Tulsa
Sabyasachi Saha, University of Tulsa
Sandip Sen, University of Tulsa
pp. 1400-1401
Session 5d: Social Reasoning
Matteo Vasirani, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Marco Mamei, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Franco Zambonelli, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 1406-1407
Tibor Bosse, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Catholijn M. Jonker, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Jan Treur, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Utrecht University
pp. 1408-1409
Kiyoshi Izumi, CARC, AIST & CREST, JST
Tomohisa Yamashita, CARC, AIST & CREST, JST
Koichi Kurumatani, CARC, AIST & CREST, JST
pp. 1410-1411
Olayide Olorunleke, University of Saskatchewan
Gordon McCalla, University of Saskatchewan
pp. 1412-1413
Session 6a: Argumentation
Anshul Kothari, University of California at Santa Barbara
Tuomas Sandholm, Carnegie Mellon University
Subhash Suri, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 1418-1419
Elizabeth Sklar, Columbia University
Simon Parsons, City University of New York at Brooklyn
pp. 1420-1421
Hajime Sawamura, Niigata University
Edwin D. Mares, Victoria University of Wellington
pp. 1422-1423
Robert Ross, Universität Bremen
Rem Collier, University College Dublin
G.M.P. O?Hare, University College Dublin
pp. 1424-1425
Bin Yu, Carnegie Mellon University
Cuihong Li, Carnegie Mellon University
Munindar P. Singh, North Carolina State University
Katia Sycara, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 1426-1427
P.H.M.P. Roelofsma, Vrije Universiteit
M.C. Schut, Vrije Universiteit
pp. 1428-1429
Session 6b: Auctions (II)
Shaheen Fatima, University of Liverpool
Michael Wooldridge, University of Liverpool
Nicholas R. Jennings, University of Southampton
pp. 1432-1433
Antonis Kakas, University of Cyprus
Nicolas Maudet, Université ParisIX-Dauphine
Pavlos Moraitis, University of Cyprus
pp. 1434-1435
Sabyasachi Saha, University of Tulsa
Sandip Sen, University of Tulsa
pp. 1436-1437
Han La Poutré, CWI and Eindhoven University of Technology
pp. 1438--1439
David Pardoe, University of Texas at Austin
Peter Stone, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 1442-1443
Session 6c: Artificial Social Systems (II)
Tomohisa Yamashita, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Kiyoshi Izumi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Koichi Kurumatani, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
pp. 1446-1447
Vincent Thomas, Campus Scientifique
Christine Bourjot, Campus Scientifique
Vincent Chevrier, Campus Scientifique
pp. 1450-1451
Ronald Ashri, University of Southampton
Michael Luck, University of Southampton
Mark d?Inverno, University of Westminister
pp. 1452-1453
B. Gâteau, Centre de Recherche Public - Henri Tudor
D. Khadraoui, Centre de Recherche Public - Henri Tudor
O. Boissier, SMA/G2I - ENSM Saint-Etienne
E. Dubois, Centre de Recherche Public - Henri Tudor
pp. 1454-1455
Juan C. García-Ojeda, Universidad Autónoma de Bucaramanga
José de J. Pérez-Alcázar, Universidad Autónoma de Bucaramanga
Alvaro E. Arenas, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
pp. 1456-1457
Session 6d: Ontologies
Jun Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Les Gasser, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 1460-1461
Joseph A. Giampapa, Carnegie Mellon University
Katia Sycara, Carnegie Mellon University
Austin Fath, Carnegie Mellon University
Aaron Steinfeld, Carnegie Mellon University
Daniel Siewiorek, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 1462-1463
G.M.P. O?Hare, University College Dublin
C. Muldoon, University College Dublin
D. Phelan, University College Dublin
R. Strahan, University College Dublin
R. Collier, University College Dublin
pp. 1468-1469
S. Ossowski, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
A. Fernández, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
J.M. Serrano, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
J.L. Pérez-de-la-Cruz, Universidad de Málaga
M.V. Belmonte, Universidad de Málaga
J.Z. Hernández, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
A.M. García-Serrano, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
J.M. Maseda, LABEIN, Technological Centre
pp. 1470-1471
Session 7a: Scalability and Performance
Meir Kalech, Bar Ilan University
Gal A. Kaminka, Bar Ilan University
pp. 1474-1475
Dimitri Zarzhitsky, University of Wyoming
Diana F. Spears, University of Wyoming
William M. Spears, University of Wyoming
David R. Thayer, University of Wyoming
pp. 1476-1477
Hyuckchul Jung, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition
Milind Tambe, University of Southern California
pp. 1480-1481
Simon Parsons, City University of New York at Brooklyn
Mark Klein, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 1482-1483
Tsunenori Mine, Kyushu University
Daisuke Matsuno, Kyushu University
Koichiro Takaki, Kyushu University
Makoto Amamiya, Kyushu University
pp. 1484-1485
Peter Weinstein, Altarum Institute
H. Van Parunak, Altarum Institute
Paul Chiusano, University of Michigan
Sven Brueckner, Altarum Institute
pp. 1488-189
Franck Gechter, UHP-Nancy 1 and LORIA UMR
Vincent Chevrier, UHP-Nancy 1 and LORIA UMR
François Charpillet, INRIA, LORIA UMR
pp. 1490-1491
Session 7b: Agent-Oriented Software Engineering
Sylvain Sauvage, Université de Caen and Université de Neuchâtel
pp. 1496-1497
Paul Scerri, Carnegie Mellon University
Alessandro Farinelli, University of Rome
Stephen Okamoto, University of Southern California
Milind Tambe, University of Southern California
pp. 1502-1503
Giacomo Cabri, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Luca Ferrari, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Letizia Leonardi, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Franco Zambonelli, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 1504-1505
Gauthier Picard, IRIT - Université Paul Sabatier
Carole Bernon, IRIT - Université Paul Sabatier
Marie-Pierre Gleizes, IRIT - Université Paul Sabatier
pp. 1506-1507
Davy Capera, IRIT — Université Paul Sabatier
Gauthier Picard, IRIT — Université Paul Sabatier
Marie-Pierre Gleizes, IRIT — Université Paul Sabatier
pp. 1508-1509
Verena Kantere, National Technical University of Athens
Aris Tsois, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 1510-1511
Session 7c: Agency and Autonomy
Matthias Klusch, German Research Center for Artifical Intelligence
pp. 1518-1519
Steve Munroe, University of Southampton
Michael Luck, University of Southampton
Mark d?Inverno, University of Westminster
pp. 1520-1521
Sebastian Sardiña, University of Toronto
Giuseppe De Giacomo, Università di Roma "La Sapienza"
Yves Lespérance, York University
Hector J. Levesque, University of Toronto
pp. 1522-1523
Yann Chevaleyre, Lamsade - Université of Paris 9
Francois Semp?, Université of Paris 6
Geber Ramalho, University Federal de Pernambuco
pp. 1524-1525
Session 7d: Architectures and Applications II
William M. Spears, University of Wyoming
Rodney Heil, University of Wyoming
Diana F. Spears, University of Wyoming
Dimitri Zarzhitsky, University of Wyoming
pp. 1528-1529
Dan Fielding, University of Nottingham
Mike Fraser, University of Nottingham
Brian Logan, University of Nottingham
Steve Benford, University of Nottingham
pp. 1530-1531
Marco Mamei, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Franco Zambonelli, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 1532-1533
Avi Rosenfeld, Bar Ilan University
Gal A. Kaminka, Bar Ilan University
Sarit Kraus, Bar Ilan University
pp. 1536-1537
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.